You are here

Councils and Committees

Councils

Committees

 

Appointments Committee
Michel Makaroun (chair)
Kim Hodgson
Ronald Dalman

Appropriateness Committee
Jeffrey Siracuse (chair)
Matthew Alef
Jose Almeida
Adam Beck
Keith Calligaro
Cassius Iyad Ochoa Chaar
Randy DeMartino
Jens Eldrup-Jorgensen
Peter Henke
Caitlin Hicks
Peter Lawrence
Matthew Menard
Nicholas Osborne
Robert Patterson
John Rectenwald
Salvatore Scali
Jessica Simons
Michael Stoner

Return to Top 

Audit Committee
Nilesh M. Balar (Chair)
Keith D. Calligaro 
E. John Harris
Mark Kahn
Benjamin W. Starnes
Patrick S. Vaccaro 

Return to Top

Clinical Practice Council
William Shutze (Chair)
Ruth L. Bush
Venita Chandra
Dawn Coleman
James E. Craven
Daniel T. McDevitt
Linda M. Harris
Timothy F. Kresowik
Joseph L. Mills 
Malachi G. Sheahan
Gale L. Tang

Return to Top

Clinical Research Committee
Matthew Corriere (Chair)
Faisal Aziz 
Mohammad H. Eslami
Elizabeth Genovese
Nathan Liang
Mahmoud B. Malas
Matthew T. Menard
Anantha K. Ramanathan
Jessica Simons
Brant Ullery
Michael J. Verta
Wei Zhou

Return to Top

Coding Committee
Matthew Sideman (Chair)
Fran Aiello
Wayne Causey
Robert Feezor
David C. Han
Ravi Hasanadka
Neelima Katragunta
Nikki Kennedy
Mark lafrati
Ben Lerner
Kevin Martin
Colleen Moore
Nicholas Morrissey
Nicolas Mouawad
John Rectenwald
Sean Roddy
Clifford Sales
Dixon Santana
Sunita D. Srivastava
Patrick Stone
Bob Zwolak

Return to Top

Community Practice Committee
Daniel McDevitt (Chair)
Jennifer Avise
Zachary Baldwin
Adel Barkat
Soma M. Brahmanandam
Jeffery Dattilo
Natalia Glebova
Neal C. Hadro
James Jen
Geetha Jeyabalan
Scott Kujath
Brian J. Santin
Tiffany K. Street
Felix G. Vladimir
Franklin Yau

Return to Top

Conflict of Interest & Professional Conduct Committee
O. William Brown (Chair)
James H. Black
Jonathan Eliason
Mark K. Eskandari
Keith D. Calligaro
Richard A. Lynn
Ravi Rajani
Michael J. Rohrer
Vincent L. Rowe
Britt H. Tonnessen
Joe K. Wells
Virginia Wong

Return to Top

Document Oversight Committee
Ruth L. Bush (Chair)
Keith Calligaro
Yazan Duwayri
Mohammad H. Eslami
Alik Farber
Raul J. Guzman
Gregory J. Landry
Mahmoud B. Malas
Katharin McGinigle
J. Sheppard Mondy, III
John E. Rectenwald
William P. Robinson
Marc L. Schermerhorn
Britt H. Tonnessen
Greg Westin

Return to Top

Education Committee
Kellie Brown (Chair)
Christopher J. Abularrage
Efthymios Avgerinos
Faisal Aziz
April J. Boyd
Dawn Coleman
Leo J. Daab
Paul DiMusto
Benjamin M. Jackson
Lindsey Korepta
Matthew Mell
Matthew R. Smeds
Brigitte Smith
Christopher J. Smolock

Return to Top

Education Council
Rabih Chaer (Chair)
Bernadette Aulivola
Carlos Bechara
Matthew J. Eagleton
Linda M. Harris
Vikram S. Kashyap
Melissa Kirkwood
Marc Passman
John E. Rectenwald
Salvatore T. Scali
Andres Schanzer
Michael J. Singh
Niten Singh

Return to Top

Executive Board
Ronald Dalman (Chair)
Ali F. AbuRahma
Michael Dalsing
Amy Reed
Keith Calligaro
Kim Hodgson

Return to Top

Foundation Development Committee
John Curci (chair)
Peter Brant-Zawadzki
Rocco Ciocca
Thomas Forbes
Nicole Kennedy
Michel Makaroun
George Meier
Peter Nelson
Shirling Tsai
Chandu Vemuri 

Return to Top

Government Relations Committee
Margaret C. Tracci (Chair)
Kelly Byrnes
Paul J. DiMuzio
Anahita Dua
Sira Duson
Jessie M. Jean-Claude
Mounir J. Haurani
Gregory C. Kasper
Sean P. Lyden
Dan Monahan
Nicolas J. Mouawad
Kathleen J. Ozsvath
Syed Ali Rizvi
Peter J. Rossi
Patrick C. Ryan
Susan Shafii
Sunita D. Srivastava
Theodore J. Teruya
Michael Weingarten
Karen Woo
Mathew Wooster
Robert M. Zwolak

Return to Top

International Relations Committee
Enrico Ascher (Chair)
Shahram Aarabi
Christopher Agrusa
John Blebea
Ravi Chandra
Benjamin Colvard
Manual Garcia-Toca
Carlos A. Hinojosa
Emilia Krol
Fedor Lurie
Fatemah Malekpour
Joseph Raffetto
Palma Shaw
Fernanda Costa Sampaio Silva
Gilbert R. Upchurch
Wei Zhou

Return to Top

Leadership and Diversity Committee
Melissa Kirkwood (Chair)
Cherrie Abraham
Bernadette Aulivola
Ali Azizzadeh
Venita Chandra
Chelsea A. Dorsey
James Elmore
Young Erben
Manuel Garcia-Toca
Kristina Giles
Kakra Hughes
Misty D. Humphries
Lee Kirksey
Emilia Krol
Shang A. Loh
Jacqueline Majors
Daniel T. McDevitt
Kathleen Gomathi Raman
Peter J. Rossi
Luis A. Sanchez
Dixon Santana

Return to Top

Membership Committee
Afshin M. Molkara (Chair)
Christopher J. Abularrage
Lisa Bennett
Francis J. Caputo
Patricia Garacisi
Shadi Jabr Abu-Halimah
Joe Huang
Massimo Mark Napolitano
Vincent L. Rowe
Michael J. Singh
John B. Taggert

Return to Top

PAC Steering Committee
Peter Connolly (Co-Chair)
Mark A. Mattos (Co-Chair)
Shahram Aarabi
Hasan A. Aldailami
Nilesh N. Balar
Andrew Barleben
Colleen Flanagan
Natalia Glebova
Vivienne J. Halpern
Daniel K. Han
David C. Han
Kim J. Hodgson
Janice Hong
Ali Irshad
Krishna M. Jain
Kenneth R. Madsen
Sean P. Roddy
Peter J. Rossi
Marc L. Schermerhorn
Mark A. Smith
Margaret C. Tracci

Return to Top

Policy and Advocacy Council
Matthew Sideman (Chair)
Peter Connolly
Michael C. Dalsing
Mark A. Mattos
William P. Shutze
Sunita D. Srivastava
Gale L. Tang
Margaret C. Tracci
Karen Woo

Return to Top

Postgraduate Education Committee
Vikram S. Kashyap (Chair)
John G. Adams, Jr.
Donald T. Baril
John G. Carson
Jayer Chung
Mark F. Conrad
Mark A. Farber
Katherine A. Gallagher
Patrick Geraghty
Benjamin M. Jackson
Sean P. Lyden
Raghu L. Motaganahalli
Albeir Y. Mousa
Patrick E. Muck
Bala Ramanan
Todd E. Rasmussen
William P. Robinson
Sherene Shalhub
M.K. Sheehan
Matthew R. Smeds
Christopher J. Smolock
Jill Sommerset
Benjamin W. Starnes

Return to Top

Program Committee
Matthew Eagleton (Co-Chair)
Andres Schanzer (Co-Chair)
Jose Ignacio Almeida
Enrico Ascher
Bernadette Aulivola
Jonathan Bath
Luke Brewster
Kellie Brown
Alfio Carroccio
William Clouse
Dawn Coleman
Matthew Corriere
Scott Damrauer
Ellen D. Dillavou
Audra A. Duncan
Matthew S. Edwards
Mark A. Farber
Dennis R. Gable
Misty D. Humphries
Vikram S. Kashyap
Jason T. Lee
Matthew T. Menard
Patrick E. Muck
Gustavo S. Oderich
Michael Rohrer
Michael J. Singh

Return to Top

Public and Professional Outreach Committee
Joseph L. Mills (Chair)
Trissa Babrowski
James H. Black
Alan M. Dietzek
Daniel K. Han
Mounir J. Haurani
Nasim Hedayati
Adriana Laser
Linda Le
Donna M. Mendes
Benjamin J. Pearce
Vincent L. Rowe
Timur P. Sarac
Benjamin W. Starnes
Gilbert R. Upchurch

Return to Top

Publications Committee
Peter Henke (Chair)
Linda M. Harris
Karen J. Ho
Christopher J. Kwolek
Gregory J. Landry
Glenn M. LaMuraglia
Mohamed A. Zayed

Return to Top

Quality Council
Larry W. Kraiss (Chair)
Adam W. Beck
Ruth L. Bush
Anton N. Sidawy
Jeffrey Siracuse
Fred A. Weaver
Karen Woo

Return to Top

Quality and Performance Measures Committee
Karen Woo (Chair)
Jose Ignacio Almeida
Rocco G. Ciocca
Adam J. Doyle
Yazan Duwayri
Yves A. Gabriel
Mounir J. Haurani
Caitlin W. Hicks
Robert A. Larson
Evan C. Lipsitz
Timothy J. Nypaver
William P. Robinson
Charles B. Ross
Patrick C. Ryan
Clifford M. Sales
Samir Shah
Paula Shireman
Christopher J. Smolock
Krish Soundararajan
Nam T. Tran
Ashley Vavra
Jeniann Yi
Saqib Zia

Return to Top

Research Council
Edith Tzeng (Chair)
Adam W. Beck
Luke P. Brewster
Matthew Corriere
John A. Curci
Matthew J. Eagleton
Katherine A. Gallagher
Raul J. Guzman
Peter K. Henke
Brian G. Rubin
Andres Schanzer
Sherene Shalhub
Gilbert R. Upchurch
Grace J. Wang

Return to Top

Research and Education Committee
Luke P. Brewster (Chair)
Jayer Chung
Scott Damrauer
Sean J. English
Katherine A. Gallagher
Caitlin W. Hicks
Karen J. Ho
Jason N. MacTaggart
Ryan M. McEnaney
Firas F. Mussa
Nicholas H. Osborne
Elsie Ross
Ulka Sachdev
Kevin Southerland
Bryan W. Tillman
Shirling Tsai
Areck Ucuzian
Dai Yamanouchi

Return to Top

Resident and Student Outreach Committee
Bernadette Aulivola (Chair)
Jason Q. Alexander
Michael F. Amendola
Donald T. Baril
Cassius Iyad Ochoa Chaar
Allan Marc Conway
Chelsea A. Dorsey
Adam J. Doyle
Anahita Dua
Sharif Ellozy
Arash Fereydooni
Karan Garg
Daniel K. Han
Karen J. Ho
Benjamin M. Jackson
Jeffrey Jim
Tanner Kim
Andy M. Lee
Nathan Liang
Benjamin J. Pearce
Elina Quiroga
Kathleen Gomathi Raman
Niten Singh
Brigitte K. Smith
Sunita D. Srivastava
Jordan R. Stern
Danielle C. Sutzko
Victoria Greenwood Teveris

Return to Top

VA Vascular Surgeons Committee
Gale L. Tang (Chair)
Ajibola George Akingba
Olamide Alabi
Shipra Arya
Frederick P. Beavers
Kellie Brown
Anthony Chau
Michael J. Costanza
Mark K. Eskandari
Warren J. Gasper
Philip P. Goodney
Pegge M. Halandras
Vivienne J. Halpern
Nasim Hedayati
Jessie M. Jean-Claude
Fernando L. Joglar
Erika R. Ketteler
Kedar Sudhakar Lavingia
Ryan M. McEnaney
Lori C. Pounds
Areck Ucuzian
Robert M. Zwolak

Return to Top

VAM Video Committee
Michael Singh (Chair)
Kwame S. Amankwah
Carlos Bechara
Anthony Hung Chau
Yazan Duwayri
Yana Etkin
Jeffrey Jim
Issam Koleilat
Thomas Maldonado
Patrick E. Muck
Matthew R. Smeds
Carlos H. Timaran

Return to Top

Young Surgeons Advisory Committee
Venita Chandra (Chair)
Benjamin Colvard
Karan Garg
Ted Gifford
Matthew Goldman
Misty D. Humphries
Katherine Kane
Jeanwan Kang
Angela A. Kokkosis
Mimmie Kwong
Shang A. Loh
Gregory A. Magee
Graeme E. McFarland
Michael M. McNally
Nicolas J. Mouawad
Westley Ohman
Federico E. Parodi
Brandon Propper
Elsie Ross 
Brant Ullery

Return to Top