Education Council

Education Council
  • Oversee SVS programs for continuing education for practicing vascular surgeons as the primary audience, with secondary audiences in the health care industry who have an interest in the science and treatment of vascular disease.
  • Identify new educational initiatives and opportunities for collaboration based on evaluation of needs as well as innovative educational methodologies.
  • Oversee activities of the reporting committees and provide updates to the Executive Board.
  • Annually review education sections of Vascular Web and advise staff on content.
  • Annually conduct a review of the SVS CME Program in which the year’s CME activities and program evaluations are evaluated and action plans are formulated.
Committee Members

Rabih Chaer - Chair

 
Bernadette Aulivola
Carlos Bechara
Matthew J. Eagleton
Linda M. Harris
Vikram S. Kashyap
Melissa Kirkwood
Marc Passman
John E. Rectenwald
Salvatore T. Scali
Andres Schanzer
Michael J. Singh
Niten Singh

 

Education Committee
  • Implement the strategic priorities for online education and professional development defined by the Education Council.
  • Work with the Education Council to analyze proposals for educational program for enduring and live programs and develop plans to implement those programs.
  • Build collaborative partnerships with internal and external stakeholders representing all aspects of the vascular team to develop educational programming in support of the education mission.
  • In collaboration with the SVS Education Council, provide on-going monitoring and evaluation of the SVS education curriculum of online educational programs.
  • Provide high-level oversight of ACCME and ABMS accreditation requirements within the development process of education programs.
  • Oversee the development and reporting of needs assessment, gap analysis, and outcome documentation for educational programming.
Committee Members

Kellie Brown - Chair

 
Christopher J. Abularrage
Efthymios Avgerinos
Faisal Aziz
April J. Boyd
Dawn Coleman
Leo J. Daab
Paul DiMusto
Benjamin M. Jackson
Lindsey Korepta
Matthew Mell
Matthew R. Smeds
Brigitte Smith
Christopher J. Smolock

 

Leadership Development Committee

​To identify and recruit future SVS leaders and to develop leadership skills of current and future leaders.

Committee Members

Melissa Kirkwood - Chair

 
Cherrie Abraham
Bernadette Aulivola
Ali Azizzadeh
Venita Chandra
Chelsea A. Dorsey
James Elmore
Young Erben
Manuel Garcia-Toca
Kristina Giles
Kakra Hughes
Misty D. Humphries
Lee Kirksey
Emilia Krol
Shang A. Loh
Jacqueline Majors
Daniel T. McDevitt
Kathleen Gomathi Raman
Peter J. Rossi
Luis A. Sanchez
Dixon Santana

 

Postgraduate Education Committee

Identify, develop, direct and assess postgraduate education relevant to the SVS membership in advancing the practice, curricula and scope of practice in vascular surgery.

Committee Members

Vikram S. Kashyap - Chair

 
John G. Adams, Jr.
Donald T. Baril
John G. Carson
Jayer Chung
Mark F. Conrad
Alik Farber
Katherine A. Gallagher
Patrick Geraghty
Benjamin M. Jackson
Sean P. Lyden
Raghu L. Motaganahalli
Albeir Y. Mousa
Patrick E. Muck
Bala Ramanan
Todd E. Rasmussen
William P. Robinson
Sherene Shalhub
M.K. Sheehan
Matthew R. Smeds
Christopher J. Smolock
Jill Sommerset
Benjamin W. Starnes

 

Program Committee

Provide new science, surgical techniques and practice in vascular surgery through the Vascular Annual Meeting.

Committee Members

Matthew Eagleton - Co-Chair
Andres Schanzer - Co-Chair

 
Jose Ignacio Almeida
Enrico Ascher
Bernadette Aulivola
Jonathan Bath
Luke Brewster
Kellie Brown
Alfio Carroccio
William Clouse
Dawn Coleman
Matthew Corriere
Scott Damrauer
Ellen D. Dillavou
Audra A. Duncan
Matthew S. Edwards
Mark A. Farber
Dennis R. Gable
Misty D. Humphries
Vikram S. Kashyap
Jason T. Lee
Matthew T. Menard
Patrick E. Muck
Gustavo S. Oderich
Michael Rohrer
Michael J. Singh

 

Resident and Student Outreach Committee

Develop SVS programs to encourage medical students and residents to consider a career in vascular surgery and continue to engage the next generation of vascular surgeons in the Society, including planning for the resident and student program at the Vascular Annual Meeting.

Committee Members

Bernadette Aulivola - Chair

 
Jason Q. Alexander
Michael F. Amendola
Donald T. Baril
Cassius Iyad Ochoa Chaar
Allan Marc Conway
Chelsea A. Dorsey
Adam J. Doyle
Anahita Dua
Sharif Ellozy
Arash Fereydooni
Karan Garg
Daniel K. Han
Karen J. Ho
Benjamin M. Jackson
Jeffrey Jim
Tanner Kim
Andy M. Lee
Nathan Liang
Benjamin J. Pearce
Elina Quiroga
Kathleen Gomathi Raman
Niten Singh
Brigitte K. Smith
Sunita D. Srivastava
Jordan R. Stern
Danielle C. Sutzko
Victoria Greenwood Teveris

 

VAM Video  Committee

Oversee scientific video presentations for the Vascular Annual Meeting.

Committee Members

Michael Singh - Chair

 
Kwame S. Amankwah
Carlos Bechara
Anthony Hung Chau
Yazan Duwayri
Yana Etkin
Jeffrey Jim
Issam Koleilat
Thomas Maldonado
Patrick E. Muck
Matthew R. Smeds
Carlos H. Timaran