You are here

Councils and Committees

Councils

Committees

Appointments Committee
Michel Makaroun (chair)
Clement Darling
Kim Hodgson

Audit Committee
Marc Mitchell (chair)
Nilesh Balar
Keith Calligaro
Patrick Vaccaro

Return to Top

Clinical Practice Council
Frank Pomposelli (chair)
Mark Davies
Thomas Forbes
Dennis Gable
Natalia Glebova
Albert Hakaim
Anil Hingorani
Kim Hodgson
Krishna Jain
Ying Wei Lum
William Oppat
William Shutze
Jean Starr
Linda Wang
Douglas Wooster
Robert  Zwolak

Return to Top

Clinical Research Committee
Raul Guzman (chair)
Keith Blaine Allen
Efthymios Avgerinos
Thomas Brothers
Matthew Corriere
Mohammad Eslami
David Gillespie
Jeanwan Kang
Fedor Lurie
Mark Meissner
Federico Parodi
Caron Rockman
Timur Sarac
Matthew Sweet
Douglas Wooster

Return to Top

Coding and Reimbursement Committee
Matthew Sideman (chair)
Francesco Aiello
Mohammad Eslami
Robert Feezor
Paul Foley
David Han
JP Hughes
Benjamin Lerner
Sean Roddy
Gary Seabrook
Sunita Srivastava
Michael Sutherland
Julio Vasquez
Robert Zwolak

Return to Top

Community Practice Committee
William Shutze (chair)
Jeff Arts
Gregory Clabeaux
Paul Collins
Jeffery Dattilo
Benjamin Herdrich
Elias Kfoury
Daniel McDevitt
Erica Mitchell
J. Sheppard Mondy III
Ricardo Morales
Peter Purcell
Clifford Sales
Christine Shokrzadeh
John Taggert
Nam Tran

Return to Top

Conflict of Interest Committee
William Brown (chair)
Jonathan Eliason
Glenn LaMuraglia
Ravi Rajani
Raymond Shaheen
Douglas Wilhite

Return to Top

Document Oversight Committee
Thomas Forbes (chair)
Ali AbuRahma
Kwame Amankwah
Neal Barshes
Ruth Bush
Ronald Dalman
Hans Henning Eckstein
Anil Hingorani
Eva Rzucidlo
Marc Schermerhorn

Return to Top

Education Council
Daniel Clair (chair)
Kellie Brown
Rabih Chaer
Mark Conrad
Ronald Dalman
Audra Duncan
Mathew Eagleton
Benjamin Jackson
William Jordan
Michel Makaroun
Ashraf Mansour
Joseph Raffetto
Ravi Rajani
Ulka Sachdev
Michael Singh
Matthew Smeds
Grace Wang

Return to Top

Executive Board
Clement Darling (chair)
Ali AbuRahma
Michael Belkin
Ronald Fairman
Kim Hodgson
Michel Makaroun
Sam Money
William Shutze

Return to Top

Fellows Committee
Amy Reed (chair) 
Mark Adelman
Kim Hodgson 
Peter Schneider
Cynthia Shortell
Edward Woo

Return to Top

Finance Committee
Sam Money (chair)
Clement Darling
Kim Hodgson
Michel Makaroun

Return to Top

Government Relations Committee
Michael Dalsing (chair)
Kelly Byrnes
Christopher Goltz
Bradley Johnson
Venkat Kalapatapu
Patrick Kelly
Evan Lipsitz
Matthew Mell
Richard Neville
Kathleen Ozsvath
Reagan Quan
Sean Roddy
Larry Scher
Marc Sedwitz
Sherene Shalhub
Matthew Sideman
Margaret Tracci
Sam Tyagi
Harold Welch 
Frank West 
Robert Zwolak

Return to Top

History Committee
Walter McCarthy (chair)
William Baker
Kenneth Cherry
Mark Eskandari
Roger Gregory
Melina Kibbe
Peter Lawrence
Richard Lynn
William Pearce
Norman Rich
James Yao

Return to Top

International Relations Committee
Robert Crawford (co-chair)
Wayne Zhang (co-chair)
Shadi Abu-Halimah
Giorgio Biasi
Maciej Dryjski
Manuel Garcia-Toca
Prateek Gupta
Anil Hingorani
Fernando Joglar
Will Jordan
Issam Koleilat
Glenn LaMuraglia
Michel Makaroun
Elina Quiroga
Palma Shaw
Jordan Stern
Michael Verta

Return to Top

Leadership Development Committee
Grace Wang (chair)
Darrin Clouse
Audra Duncan
Angela Echeverria
Katherine Gallagher
Manuel Garcia-Toca
Natalia Glebova
Nasim Hedayati
Melina Kibbe
Melissa Kirkwood
Richard Lynn
Firas Mussa
Elina Quiroga
Aksim Rivera
Karen Woo

Return to Top

Membership Committee
Ralph Ierardi (chair)
Ali AbuRahma
Tara Balint
Thomas Bernik
Jean Bismuth 
Jonathan Eliason 
Eric Endean
Joyce Lu 
Afshin Molkara
Shirling Tsai 

Return to Top

Nominating Committee
Peter Lawrence
Bruce Perler
TBD - 3 Members

Return to Top

Outcomes and Technology Assessment Committee
Philip Goodney (chair)
Keith Allen
Kwame Amankwah
Frank Arko
Francis Caputo
Andres Fajardo
Patrick Geraghty
David Gillespie
Patrick Kelly
Marc Mitchell
Gustavo Oderich
Benjamin Starnes
Matthew Sweet

Return to Top

PAC Steering Committee
Kathleen Ozsvath (chair)
Hasan Aldailami 
Ronald Dalman
Michael Dalsing
Gary Giangola 
J. Gregory Modrall 
Leila Mureebe
Sachin Phade
Marc Schermerhorn
Christine Shokrzadeh
David Stone 
Adam Tanious 

Return to Top

Policy and Advocacy Council
Sean Roddy (chair)
Adam Beck
Michael Dalsing
Kim Hodgson
Brad Johnson
Kathleen Ozsvath 
Frank Pomposelli
Matthew Sideman

Return to Top

Postgraduate Education Committee
Kellie Brown (chair)
Christopher Abularrage
Ellen Dillavou
Anahita Dua 
Audra Duncan 
Javairiah Fatima 
Katherine Gallagher 
Michael Go
Jeffrey Jim 
Vikram Kashyap
Melissa Kirkwood
Linda Le
Jason Lee
Robyn Macsata
Albeir Mousa 
William Robinson 
Ravi Veeraswami

Return to Top

Professional Conduct Committee
Richard Fowl (chair)
O. William Brown 
Keith Calligaro 
Richard Lynn 
Susanna Shin

Return to Top

Program Committee
Ronald Dalman (chair)
Ali Azizzadeh
Kellie Brown
Keith Calligaro
Rabih Chaer
Robert Crawford
David Dawson
Paul DiMuzio
Matthew Eagleton
Robert Engles
Alik Farber
Benjamin Jackson
Jeffrey Jim
Joseph Lombardi
Fedor Lurie
Sean Lyden
Thomas Maldonado
Matthew Mell
Cassius Iyad Ochoa Chaar
William Quinones-Baldrich
John Rectenwald
Andres Schanzer
Niten Singh
Matthew Smeds
Carlos Timaran
Edith Tzeng
Wayne Zhang

Return to Top

Public and Professional Outreach Committee
Dennis Gable (chair)
Ritu Aparajita 
Charles Canver
Carlo Dall'Olmo
Gregory Kasper 
Julie Adams Lahiri 
Luke Marone
David O'Connor
Pouria Parsa 
Saum Rahimi
Eva Rzucidlo
Pathanjali Sharma 
Tej Singh
Timothy Wu

Return to Top

Publications Committee
Gilbert Upchurch (chair)
Bernadette Aulivola
Daniel Han 
Peter Henke
Glenn LaMuraglia
Samuel Money 
Thomas O'Donnell

Return to Top

Quality and Performance Measures Committee
Brad Johnson (chair)
Karen Woo (vice chair)
Adam Beck
Rocco Ciocca
Yazan Duwayri
Giovanni Ferrante
Vivienne Halpern
Caitlin Hicks
Timothy Kresowik
Robert Larson
Cheong Jun Lee
Steven Leers
Evan Lipsitz
Ash Mansour
Andrew Meltzer
Deanna Nelson
William Robinson
Patrick Ryan
Taylor Smith
Paul White

Return to Top

Research Council
Alan Dardik (chair)
Adam Beck 
Luke Brewster 
Eric Choi
Alik Farber
Raul Guzman 
Kim Hodgson
Misty Humphries
Brajesh Lal
Christopher Skelly
Edith Tzeng 
Wei Zhou

Return to Top

Research and Education Committee
Edith Tzeng (chair)
Shipra Arya
Luke Brewster
Scott Damrauer
Katherine Gallagher 
Karen Ho
Linda Le 
Mahmoud Malas
Louis Nguyen 
Joseph Raffetto
Sherene Shalhub 
Gale Tang
Brandt Ullery
Mohamed Zayed

Return to Top

Resident and Student Outreach Committee
David Rigberg (chair)
Bernadette Aulivola (vice chair) 
Aaron Baker
Dawn Coleman
Mark Conrad 
Anand Dayama
Young Erben
Yana Etkin 
Javairiah Fatima 
Elizabeth Genovese
Christopher Healey 
Caitlyn Hicks
Kelli Hicks
Misty Humphries
Elias Kfoury
Justin King
Kevin Kirkland
Adriana Laser
Joyce Lu 
Katherine McMackin
Ross Milner
Erica Mitchell
Raghu Motaganahalli
Camille Richards
David Rigberg
Trisha Roy
Jean Ruddy 
Malachi Sheahan
Michael Siah 
Brigitte Smith
Tahlia Weis

Return to Top

VA Vascular Surgeons Committee
Robert Zwolak (chair)
Wei Zhou (vice chair)
Michael Amendola
Kellie Brown
James Goff
Vivienne Halpern
Peter Henke
Jessie Jean-Claude
Jason Johanning
Robyn Macsata
Kristine Orion
Lori Pounds
Kathleen Raman
Steven Santilli
Gale Tang
Edith Tzeng

Return to Top

VAM Video Committee
Benjamin Jackson (chair)
Shadi Abu-Halimah 
Neal Barshes
Alfio Carroccio 
Richard Coats 
Ellen Dillavou 
Guillermo Escobar
Mark Eskandari 
Yana Etkin
Mounir Haurani
Angela Kokkosis
Joseph Lombardi
M Ashraf Mansour 
Michael Singh
Jeffrey Siracuse 
Benjamin Starnes

Return to Top

Young Surgeons Advisory Committee
Natalia Glebova (chair)
Faisal Aziz
Venita Chandra
Luc Dubois 
Misty Humphries
Gregory Kasper 
Linda Le
Sarah Lucas 
Michael McNally
Seth Noland 
David O'Connor 
Nicholas Osborne
Pouria Parsa 
Jeffrey Siracuse
Courtney Warner
Mohamed Zayed 
 

Return to Top