Schedule at a glance

To view the schedule for a specific day, select one of the links below:

Wednesday, June 8, 2016
Thursday, June 9, 2016
Friday, June 10, 2016
Saturday, June 11, 2016 
 

Wednesday, June 8, 2016

6 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Registration

7 a.m. - 10 a.m. 
Postgraduate Courses

  • P1: Controversies and Management of Lower Extremity Arterial Occlusive Disease
  • P2: Complete Management of Venous Disease: From Superficial to Deep

8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

  • V1: VESS Paper Session 1

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
VQI Annual Meeting

8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Hands-on Workshops

  • W1: Technical Tips for Crossing CTO (Canceled)
  • W2: Tricks for Pedal, Tibial, Radial, and Brachial Access
  • W3: Techniques for Challenging Embolization
  • W4: IVUS: An Essential Tool for the Endovascular Specialist (Canceled)
  • W5: Atherectomy Techniques
  • W6: How to Do Large Hole Percutaneous Closure (Canceled)

    10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
    Coffee Break

    10:15 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.
    Postgrad​uate Courses

    • P3: SVS/APMA Joint Session: Management of the Diabetic Foot
    • P4: Dialysis Access

    10:30 a.m. - Noon
    Hands-on Workshops (repeat of 8:30 a.m.)

    • W7: Technical Tips for Crossing CTO
    • W8: Tricks for Pedal, Tibial, Radial and Brachial Access (Canceled)
    • W9: Techniques for Challenging Embolization (Canceled)
    • W10: IVUS: An Essential Tool for the Endovascular Specialist
    • W11: Atherectomy Techniques (Canceled)
    • W12: How to Do Large Hole Percutaneous Closure (Canceled)

    12:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
    FT: International Fast Talk

    12:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.

    • V2: VESS Paper Session 2

    1:15 p.m. - 2 p.m.
    Postgraduate Courses Lunch

    1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Hands-on Workshops

    • W13: DEB/DES Techniques & Applications (Canceled)
    • W14: IVC Filters: Basic Techniques in Deployment and Recovery
    • W15: Non-Thermal Techniques for Venous Ablation
    • W16: Percutaneous Mechanical Thrombectomy: Challenges, Advances and New Techniques
    • W17: Carotid Stenting
    • W18: FEVAR Tips and Tricks

    2 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    Postgraduate Courses

    • P5: Endovascular Strategies for Complex Aortic Scenarios
    • P6: Standing on the Shoulders of Giants: Open Operative Techniques by the Masters

    2 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Scholarship Program - Open and Endovascular Simulation Training

    3 p.m. - 6 p.m.

    • C1: International Forum (included among Concurrent Sessions)

    3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    Hands-on Workshops (repeat of 1:30 p.m.)

    • W19: DEB/DES Techniques & Applications
    • W20: IVC Filters: Basic Techniques in Deployment and Recovery (Canceled)
    • W21: Non-Thermal Techniques for Venous Ablation (Canceled)
    • W22: Percutaneous Mechanical Thrombectomy: Challenges, Advances and New Techniques
    • W23: Carotid Stenting
    • W24: FEVAR Tips & Tricks

    4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    • C2: New Member Session (included among Concurrent Sessions)

    5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    SVS New Member Reception (for newly elected candidates and active members over the past 3 years)

    5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    Concurrent Sessions

    • C3: Tools to Navigate the Changing Vascular Landscape
    • C4: Connections and Conversations for Young to Mid-Level Vascular Surgeon Researchers

    5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
    SVS PAC Reception

    6:15 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.
    International Guest Reception

    6:45 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
    General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Program - Welcome Reception

    (back to top)

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    6 a.m. - 6 p.m.
    Registration

    6:30 a.m. - 8 a.m.
    Satellite Symposia Breakfast Sessions

    • B1:  Complex SFA Disease: Maximizing Outcomes While Minimizing Costs*; sponsored by Abbott
    • B2:  EndoAnchors in Practice:  Treatment Algorithms from the Experts*; sponsored by Medtronic
    • B3: New Techniques in Advanced Imaging and 3D Navigation for Complex Endovascular Procedures*; sponsored by Philips

    *not eligible for CME credit

    6:30 a.m. - 8 a.m.
    General Surgery Resident Program Breakfast

    6:30 a.m. - 8 a.m.
    Medical Student Program Breakfasts

    • MS1/MS2
    • MS3/MS4

    8 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
    Opening Ceremony

    8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

    • S1: William J. von Liebig Forum

    10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

    • E1: John Homans Lecture

    10:30 a.m. - Noon

    • F1: E. Stanley Crawford Critical Issues Forum

    Noon - 1:30 p.m.
    Lunch and Vascular Live Presentations in Exhibit Hall

    Noon - 6:30 p.m.
    Exhibition

    1:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.

    • S2: Plenary Session 2

    2:50 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    SVS Awards Ceremony

    3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    • E2: Roy Greenberg Distinguished Lecture

    3:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Coffee Break and Vascular Live Presentation

    4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    • S3: Plenary Session 3

    5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    Opening Reception and Vascular Live Presentations

    5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    IP: Interactive Poster Session

    6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
    Networking Reception for Women, Diversity and Young Surgeons

    6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
    Cleveland Clinic Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
    UAB & Friends Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    Harvard Medical School Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    Henry Ford Hospital Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    Mayo Clinic Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    Montefiore Medical Center Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    Penn Vascular Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
    South Asian American Vascular Surgery Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
    Stanford Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    UCLA Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    University of Washington Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    Vanderbilt Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
    Washington University-St. Louis Alumni Reception

    6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
    Yale Alumni Reception

    7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
    Baylor Alumni Reception

    7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
    Satellite Symposia
    "The Battle Continues...Battle of the Bulge: Debating the Future of Aortic Aneurysm Repair*,” sponsored by Endologix, Inc.
    *not eligible for CME credit

    (back to top)


    Friday, June 10, 2016

    6 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Registration

    6:30 a.m. - 8 a.m.
    Breakfast Sessions

    • B4: Radiation Safety for the Vascular Surgeon
    • B5: Pediatric Vascular Surgery
    • B6: Treatment of Complex Iliocaval-Iliofemoral Deep Venous Thrombosis and Obstruction

    6:30 a.m. - 8 a.m.
    General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Program - Mock Interviews Practice Session

    8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

    • S4: Plenary Session 4

    9:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.
    Coffee Break and Vascular Live Presentation

    9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Exhibition

    10 a.m. - 11 a.m.

    • S5: Plenary Session 5

    11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
    Presidential Address:  We Care (includes 15-min intro by President-Elect)

    12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
    Vascular Surgery Trainee Luncheon        

    12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
    VA Surgeons Meeting

    12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
    Lunch and Vascular Live Presentations in Exhibit Hall

    1:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

    • S6: Plenary Session 6

    3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    Coffee Break and Vascular Live Presentation

    3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    Concurrent Sessions

    • C5: SVS/ESVS Joint Debate Session
    • C6: SVS/STS Joint Session: Aortic Controversies
    • C7: SVS/SVM Joint Session: Medical Management of Vascular Disease
    • C8: Poster Competition

    5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Program - Residency Fair

    6:30 - 8:30 pm
    Satellite Symposia* 
    “Internal Iliac Artery Preservation Expert Panel”
    Sponsored by Gore
    *not eligible for CME credit

    8:30 - 9:30 pm
    Capitol Steps

    (back to top)

    Saturday, June 11, 2016

    6 a.m. - 5 p.m.
    Registration

    6:30 a.m. - 8 a.m.
    Breakfast Sessions

    • B7: Controversies in Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
    • B8: Hemodialysis Access: Issues and Challenges
    • B9: Quality Improvement and Reporting: A Survival Guide for Your Practice

    8 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

    • S7: Plenary Session 7/Late-Breaking

    9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
    Exhibition

    10 - 10:30 a.m.
    Coffee Break

    10:30 a.m. - Noon

    • F2: Beyond the Journal of Vascular Surgery: “Top Ten” Papers Relevant to Vascular Surgery

    10:30 a.m. - Noon
    Concurrent Sessions

    • C9: Device Development: From Idea to IDE
    • C10: Essential Tools for Young Academic and Private Practice Surgeons
    • C11: Politics in Vascular Surgery: What Practicing Surgeons Need to Know about Power and Influence in Washington, DC

    Noon - 1 p.m.
    Non-Member Lunch and Vascular Live Presentation in Exhibit Hall

    Noon - 1:30 p.m.
    SVS Member Business Luncheon 

    1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    VH: “How I Do It” Video Session

    3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

    • F3: Poster Runoff: Championship Round 

    1:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    Ultrasound Physics and Vascular Test Interpretation - Physician Vascular Interpretation Examination Review

    5 p.m.
    Adjournment

    (back to top)