You are here

2016 APDVS Spring Meeting

ACVS Meeting Agenda

Click here to download the full ACVS Meeting Agenda document

APDVS Meeting Agenda

Friday,​ April 1, 2016

General Moderators: Linda M. Harris, MD, University at Buffalo, SUNY, Buffalo, NY; and William D. Jordan, Jr, MD, Emory University Hospital, Atlanta, GA

10:00 am – Noon            NEW PROGRAM DIRECTORS’ WORKSHOP (optional)

10:00 am
Required Jobs of the Program Director
Linda M. Harris, MD, University at Buffalo, SUNY, Buffalo, NY

10:08 am
Expected (Unwritten) Jobs of the Program Director
Matthew Eagleton, MD, The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH

10:16 am
Maintaining Milestones for the Program and Trainee/Program Evaluation Committee and Clinical Competency Committee
Erica Mitchell, MD, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR

10:24 am
Quality Improvement/Systems-Based Practice
Erica Mitchell, MD, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR

10:32 am
Duty Hours and Documentation
Ash Mansour, MD, Grand Rapids Medical Education Partners/Michigan State University, Grand Rapids, MI

10:40 am
Case Logs and Documentation
Ash Mansour, MD, Grand Rapids Medical Education Partners/Michigan State University, Grand Rapids, MI

10:48 am
Semi-Annual Reviews
Keith D. Calligaro, MD, Pennsylvania Hospital, Philadelphia, PA

10:56 am
Dealing with the Problem Resident
Amy Reed, MD, Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, IL

11:04 am
Managing Different Learning Styles for Integrated and Independent Trainees (presentation not available online)
Mark Fillinger, MD, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon, NH

11:12 am
Interviews and Recruitment
Jason T. Lee, MD, Stanford University Medical Center, Stanford, CA

11:20 am
Communicating with the ACGME/RRC
Billie Ruden, University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics, Iowa City, IA

11:28 am
Tips For (New) Program Directors: How To Navigate The Changing Tide In Surgical Education
Jonathan Bath, MD, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH

11:36 am
Panel Discussion

1:00 pm – 6:00 pm                    EDUCATION PROGRAM

1:00 pm – 1:55 pm      Comparison of the Training Paradigms – Integrated and Traditional (CLICK HERE FOR ALL PRESENTATIONS)
Moderators: Karie Hilley, Grand Rapids Medical Education Partners, Grand Rapids, MI; Amy Reed, MD, Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, IL; Aaron Baker, MD, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, MN (PGY7); and Allan Conway, MD, NSLIJ/Hofstra North Shore-LIJ School of Medicine at Lenox Hill Hospital, New York, NY (PGY4)

1:00 pm
Fellowships – SWOT Analysis
Erica Mitchell, MD, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR

1:05 pm
Integrated Programs – SWOT Analysis
Jason T. Lee, MD, Stanford University Medical Center, Stanford, CA

1:10 pm
Interactions between Specialties
Vikram Kashyap, MD, University Hospitals Case Medical Center, Cleveland, OH

1:15 pm
Integrating into the Parent Program
David Rigberg, MD, UCLA Medical Center, Los Angeles, CA

1:20 pm
ABSTRACT: Open Abdominal Surgical Training Differences Experienced By Integrated Vascular and General Surgery Residents
Adam Tanious, MD, Mathew Wooster, MD, Andrew Jung, BA, Peter Nelson, MD, and Murray Shames, MD, University of South Florida Morsani, Tampa, FL

1:25 pm
Contracting or Expanding Your Program
J Gregory Modrall, MD, University of Texas Southwestern Medical School Program, Dallas, TX

1:30 pm
Start Date Considerations and the Impact on Trainees
Matthew Eagleton, MD, The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH

1:35 pm
Panel Discussion

1:55 pm – 3:05 pm      Using Electronic Media in Your Training Program (CLICK HERE FOR ALL PRESENTATIONS)​
Moderators: Kellie Brown, MD, Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI; Billie Ruden, University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics, Iowa City, IA; Jennifer Perri, MD, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon, NH (PGY2); and Max Wohlauer, MD, The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, Ohio (PGY7)

1:55 pm
APDVS Electronic Resources Project Update
Kellie Brown, MD, Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI

2:00 pm
Electronic References and Textbooks
Max Wohlauer, MD The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH

2:05 pm
Teaching Videos
Matthew Eagleton, MD, The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH

2:10 pm
VESAP
John Eidt, MD, Baylor Heart and Vascular Hospital, Dallas, TX
Amy Reed, MD, Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, IL


2:20 pm
VSCORE and SCORE
Raghu Motaganahalli, Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN

2:25 pm
Tools of Engagement Project (TOEP)
Roberta Sullivan, University at Buffalo, SUNY, Buffalo, NY

2:40 pm
E-curricula and Simulation for Vascular Laboratory Education
David L. Dawson, MD, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA

2:45 pm
Panel Discussion

3:35 pm – 4:45 pm      Update on Simulation and Integration into Your Training Program (CLICK HERE FOR ALL PRESENTATIONS)
Moderators: Jason T. Lee, MD, Stanford University Medical Center, Stanford, CA; Malachi G. Sheahan, III, MD, LSU Health Sciences Center School of Medicine, New Orleans, LA; Aaron Baker, MD, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, MN (PGY7); Allan Conway, MD, NSLIJ/Hofstra North Shore-LIJ School of Medicine at Lenox Hill Hospital, New York, NY (PGY4); and Elena Rinehardt, MD, University of Wisconsin Hospital & Clinics, Madison, WI (PGY4)​

3:35 pm
Methodist Cardiovascular Fellows' Bootcamp
Jean Bismuth, MD, Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX

3:40 pm
Introduction to Academic Vascular Surgery
Murray Shames, MD, University of South Florida Morsani, Tampa, Fl

3:45 pm
FVS at LSU Course
Malachi G. Sheahan, III, MD, LSU Health Sciences Center School of Medicine, New Orleans, LA

3:50 pm
ABSTRACT: Advanced Vascular Surgery Surgical Skills and Simulated Assessment Program for Senior Vascular Surgery Trainees
Mark A. Mattos, MD, Michigan Vascular Center, Flint, MI and O. William Brown, MD, William Beaumont Hospital, Royal Oak, MI

3:55 pm
UMass Vascular Skills & Simulation Course (presentation not available online)
Danielle Doucet, MD, University of Massachusetts Medical Center, Worcester, MA

4:00 pm
Toronto Simulation Course
Jonathan A. Cardella, MD, Yale University Medical Center, New Haven, CT

4:05 pm
ABSTRACT: REHEARSAL Using Patient Specific Simulation to Improve Endovascular Efficiency
Matthew Wooster, MD, University of South Florida Morsani, Tampa, FL

4:10 pm
ABSTRACT: Feasibility of Low Cost, High Fidelity Models for Ultrasound-Based Skill Simulation (presentation not available online)
Amanda Bornais, BS, Faisal Aziz, MD, and Judith Cook, MD, Heart and Vascular Institute, Penn State Hershey Medical Center, Hershey, PA

4:15 pm
ABSTRACT: Resident Perspectives on Feedback Before and After the Introduction of a Mobile Assessment Tool
April Rodriguez, MD, Niten Singh, MD, and Elina Quiroga, MD, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

4:20 pm
ABSTRACT: Reported Differences in Vascular Surgery Operative Experience Between Integrated Vascular Residents and the Independent Vascular Surgery Fellows
Adam Tanious, MD, Mathew Wooster, MD, Andrew Jung, BA, Peter Nelson, MD, and Murray Shames, MD, University of South Florida Morsani, Tampa, FL

4:25 pm
ABSTRACT: Use of Mock Oral Exams in Vascular Surgery Training Programs – A Nationwide Survey
Matthew R. Smeds, Rose An, Katherine Kimbrough, and Mohammed M. Moursi, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, AR

4:30 pm
Open Vascular Surgery Project
Howard Champion, MD, SimQuest, Boston, MA

4:35 pm
Panel Discussion

5:10 pm – 6:00 pm      Abstracts (CLICK HERE FOR ALL PRESENTATIONS)
Moderators: Michael Dalsing, MD, Indiana University Medical School, Indianapolis, IN ;Erica Mitchell, MD, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR; Jennifer Perri, MD, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon, NH (PGY2); Elena Rinehardt, MD, University of Wisconsin Hospital & Clinics, Madison, WI (PGY4); and Max Wohlauer, MD The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, Ohio (PGY7)

Recruitment

5:10 pm
Establishing a Vascular Surgery Interest Group
Kelli Hicks, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

Assessment

5:15 pm
ABSTRACT: Peripheral Arterial Endovascular Procedures Performed In a Non-Hospital Based Facility by Vascular Surgery Fellows
Keith D. Calligaro, MD, Danielle Pineda, MD, Sam Tyagi, MD, Matthew J. Dougherty, MD, Douglas A. Troutman, DO, and Lou Domenico, Jr, MD, Pennsylvania Hospital, Philadelphia, PA

5:20 pm
ABSTRACT: Resident Venous Case Volumes Compared to VSITE Exam Answers
Robyn A. Macsata, MD1, Michael Siah, MD1, Steve Abramowitz, MD1, John Ricotta, MD1,and Paul Haser, MD2
Georgetown University Hospital/Washington Hospital Center, Washington, D.C. 1 and The Moncton Hospital, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada2

5:25 pm
ABSTRACT: The State of Venous Education In Vascular Residency Programs: A Resident Questionnaire
Caitlin Hicks, MD, Christopher Abularrage, MD, James Black, MD, Ying Wei Lum, MD, and Jennifer Heller, MD, Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, MD

Transition to Practice

5:30 pm
ABSTRACT: Career Planning for the Vascular Surgery Trainee
Susanna Shin, MD and Niten Singh, MD, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

5:35 pm
ABSTRACT:  Fellow and Resident Mentoring in the Senior Year
Ash Mansour, MD, Grand Rapids Medical Education Partners/Michigan State University, Grand Rapids, MI

5:40 pm
ABSTRACT: Mentorship in Surgery – A Perspective from Graduating Vascular Trainees
Matthew R. Smeds, MD1, Kwame S. Amankwah, MD2, Cindy Huynh, MD2, Carol R. Thrush, EdD1, and Mohammed M. Moursi, MD1
1University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, AR; 2Upstate Medical University, Syracuse, NY.

5:45 pm
Panel Discussion

​Saturday, April 2, 2016


8:00 am – Noon              APDVS BUSINESS MEETING
Presiding: Linda M. Harris, MD, President, APDVS

8:00 am           Greetings
                        Linda M. Harris, MD

8:05 am           ABS Update
                        Robert Rhodes, MD, American Board of Surgery, Chicago, IL                        

8:20 am           VSB HOT TOPICS FOR APDVS
                        John F. Eidt, MD

8:35 am           Core Curriculum Committee Report
                        Raghu Motaganahalli, MD

  • VSCORE Update and Process
  • Status of V-CORE
     

8:50 am           APDVS CLARIFICATIONS AND ACTION ITEMS
                        Linda M. Harris, MD

  • Fellowship Start Date 
  • Ad Hoc Committees 
  • Certifying Exam Prep Course
  • Residency Fair at SVS – Funded by SVS
     

9:00 am           President’s Report   (see APDVS CLARIFICATIONS AND ACTION ITEMS presentation)
                        Linda M. Harris, MD

9:10 am           Secretary/Treasurer’s Report
                        Amy B. Reed, MD

  • Approval of April 18, 2015 Annual Meeting Minutes
  • Financial Report
     

9:20 am           Summary of the 2016 Student Match
                        Malachi G. Sheahan, III, MD

9:30 am           Committee on Nominations Report (no slides)
                        Michael C. Dalsing, MD

9:40 am           BREAK

10:20 am         Program Committee Report (no slides)
                        William D. Jordan, Jr, MD 

  • 2016 Spring Meeting Feedback
  • 2017 Spring Meeting Suggestions
     

10:30 am         Issues Committee Report
                        Kellie Brown, MD

  • Summary of Annual APDVS Training Survey
  • Electronic Resources
     

10:40 am         Ad Hoc Committee on Core Surgery Training Report (presentation not available online)
                        Mark F. Fillinger, MD

10:50 am         Fundamentals of Vascular Surgery Curriculum Project
                        Jean Bismuth, MD                

11:00 am         Ad Hoc Committee on Recruitment of Surgical Residents and Students Report
                        Malachi G. Sheahan, III, MD

11:10 am        Ad Hoc Committee on Defined Minimums for Case Logs Report
                       Paul B. Haser, MD

11:20 am         ARDMS Report
                       David L. Dawson, MD

11:30 am         Old/New Business/Further Discussion Points (no slides)
                        Linda M. Harris, MD

11:40 am         Committee on Nominations Report (no slides)             
                        Michael C. Dalsing, MD

11:50 pm         Committee Appointments                       
                        Linda M. Harris, MD

  • 2016 Resident Appointments
  • Executive Council
  • Core Curriculum Committee
  • Education Committee
  • Issues Committee
  • Ad Hoc Committee on Core Surgery Training
  • Ad Hoc Committee on Defined Minimums for Case Logs
  • Ad Hoc Committee on Recruitment of Surgical Residents and Students
  • 2016 Committee Appointments
  • Core Curriculum Committee
  • Education Committee
  • Issues Committee
  • Ad Hoc Committee on Core Surgery Training
  • Ad Hoc Committee on Defined Minimums for Case Logs
  • Ad Hoc Committee on Recruitment of Surgical Residents and Students
     

12:00 pm         Adjournment